Gymnasticals Privacy Policy

Gymnasticals Privacy Policy

Data protection

Keeping your personal information safe is very important to us. We are committed to complying with privacy and data protection laws and being transparent about how we process personal data.

This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal information we process about you.

How we collect personal data

We may collect your personal data in different ways, for example:

  • when you, as a parent or guardian, communicate with us by post, telephone, SMS, email or via our website or other social media
  • from the information you provide to us when you make an application to join Gymnasticals or to enter our Events
  • as you interact with us in other ways; as a contractor, or in any other capacity

How we use personal information

Gymnasticals collects and uses personal information about our clients, employees and volunteers for different purposes.
Enrolment applications, administration and enrolment renewals
Informing non-members about Gymnasticals events and services
Provision of training courses to individuals
Running events and camps
Dealing with complaints and appeals
Processing expenses
Volunteer recruitment

We only collect personal information that we genuinely need.
This may include:

  • Contact details such as name address, email address and phone numbers
  • Credit card details via PayPal for Online Membership or Event entries
  • Date of birth of your child
  • Name of your child
  • Gender of your child
  • Dietary requirements where this is required for catering
  • Volunteered Medical conditions
  • Name of your parent or guardian (if you are under 18)

Enrolment applications, administration and enrolment renewals

We will use the information that you provide to us to process your enrolment application and renew your application if appropriate. We will email and post you information about events, courses, our services and other items of interest, as part of your enrolment.

You can opt out or unsubscribe from receiving this information if you wish. Our legal basis for using your personal information in this way is for the performance of a contract.

Informing non-members about Gymnasticals events and services

If you opt in to our mailing list we will use the information that you provide to email and post you information about our events, courses, our services and other items of interest. You can opt out or unsubscribe from receiving this information at any time if you wish. Our legal basis for using your personal information in this way is consent.

Provision of private courses to individuals

If you sign up to one of our private courses, we will use the information that you provide to us to process your registration and provide the course to you.

Our legal basis for using your personal information in this way is for the performance of a contract.

Running events and camps

If you register your child for one of our events or camps, we will use your childs information provided to us to process their registration and enable them to attend the event or camp. This will include sharing some of your childs information with our volunteers that run the event or camps.

It may also include collecting and sharing your childs medical information with them if you choose to provide that to us. Our legal basis for using your personal information in this way is for the performance of a contract.

If you choose to provide us with your dietary requirements we may share them with third parties that we may use to provide catering at our events.

Dealing with complaints and appeals

If a complaint or an appeal is raised with us, we will process the personal information that is provided to us to manage and resolve the complaint or appeal.

This may include sharing relevant information with involved parties, depending upon the nature of the complaint and the area it relates to.

Our legal basis for using personal information for this purpose is to fulfil our legitimate interest and fulfil our objective of resolving complaints in a careful and appropriate manner.

We will use your personal information including your bank account details to process expense claims. Our legal basis for using your information for this is for the performance of a contract.

Volunteer recruitment

If you provide us with information about yourself in connection with a volunteer application or enquiry, we may use this information to process your enquiry. We will not store this information for any purpose other than that relating to your application.

Our legal basis for using your information in this way is for our legitimate interest.

Cookies and aggregate information collected from http://www.gymnasticals.com

We use cookies and log files on our website to store information about how you use our website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the users computer tied to information about the user. This enables us to create a profile which details your viewing preferences. We use your profile to tailor your visit to our website, to make navigation easier and direct you to information that best corresponds to your interests.

Aggregate information is collected from users using our own web tracker. This information includes users’ Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time of visit, number of clicks, error pages and number of unique visits.
This information is not linked to personal profiles or to personally identifiable information provided by users. We use it to analyse visitor trends and use of our website, administer the website and to gather broad demographic information of our website users. Our legal basis for using your information in this way is for our legitimate interest.

Our legal basis for processing personal information

Our legal basis for the purposes that we process personal information is for the performance of a contract, or for our legitimate interests or consent.

We may process personal information because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract). For example, we may process your personal data:

  • To issue or administer an enrolment
  • To administer an entry to our events
  • To supply updates on upcoming events

We may collect and use your personal data if it is necessary for our legitimate interest and so long as its use is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact your rights.

We will ask for your consent to send you marketing emails and text messages. You can withdraw consent for this at any time, by unsubscribing from the emails received.

Usually we will only process sensitive personal data if we have your explicit consent. In extreme situations, we may share your personal details with the emergency services if we believe it is in your vital interests to do so. For example, if someone is taken ill during one of our classes, events or birthdays parties.

Sharing personal information

We will only share your personal information where we are required to fulfil our contract with you, or legitimate interest, where we have your consent, or we are required to do so by law.

We may share your personal information with third party organisations who will process it on our behalf, for example a mailing house, our website administrator or printers.

If necessary, we may also share your information with caterers, course providers and other coaches.

We may also share your information with our bank to process a payment via PayPal; our professional advisers (such as our legal advisers) where it is necessary to obtain their advice; and our IT support and data storage providers.

We process customers personal information to fulfil our contracts with our employees and meet our legal obligations as Gymnasticals.

Where required, we will process personal information to comply with our legal obligations. In this respect we may use your personal data to comply with subject access requests; tax legislation; for the prevention and detection of crime; and to assist the police and other competent authorities with investigations including criminal and safeguarding investigations.

Transferring personal data outside of the EEA

We do not transfer data outside of the EEA

Your rights

If you no longer wish to receive communications about events and services from us, please contact info@gymnasticals.com. You can also unsubscribe at any time to emails that we may send to you about the Events and services that we think will be of interest to you.

You also have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you. Requests should be addressed to info@gymnasticals.com. We will respond within 30 days of receiving your written request.
  • Tell us to change or correct your personal information if it is incomplete or inaccurate. Please contact us at info@gymnasticals.com.
  • Ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data or to delete your personal data if there is no compelling reason for us to continue using or holding this information. Please contact us at info@gymnasticals.com.
  • Receive from us the personal information we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, so that you can send it to another organisation. Please contact us at info@gymnasticals.com.
  • Object, on grounds relating to your specific situation, to any of our processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on you. Please contact us at info@gymnasticals.com.

Please note that we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply: for example, if we have reason to believe that the personal data we hold is accurate or we can show our processing is necessary for a lawful purpose set out in this Privacy Policy.

How long we keep your personal information

We will hold your personal information for as long as is necessary. We will not retain your personal information if it is no longer required.

In some circumstances, we may legally be required to retain your personal information, for example for finance, membership or audit purposes.

  • We will keep membership records for a period of 2 years, in order to administer our membership scheme.
  • We will keep records of events and camps for 2 years, in order to facilitate any insurance claim resulting from the activity.
  • We will retain mailing listings indefinitely or until the recipient decides to unsubscribe which can be done at any time.

Changes to this policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Where practical we will provide you with an updated Privacy Policy from time to time. However, we also recommend that you please visit this webpage periodically to keep up-to-date with the changes in our Privacy Policy.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office

If you are not satisfied with our response to any query you raise with us, or you believe we are processing your personal data in a way which is inconsistent with the law, you can complain to the relevant Federal office.

How to find out more or complain

Should you have any further queries on the uses of your information or wish to complain about the use of your information, please speak directly to our service:
Email: info@gymnasticals.com

+41 (0)79 129 35 20

info@gymnasticals.com

© 2017 www.gymnasticals.com